Thursday, November 10, 2011

30 Days of Christmas - Day 10

What do you have planned for this weekend?  Me?  I think I'll dye my hair (the standard black - gotta cover those grays!) and pull out the Christmas boxes to see what I can create with my hot glue gun.  I blame Pinterest.

Day 10 of 30 Days of Christmas is a masculine type card.  The colors are more muted, yet still fun.  My husband says it doesn't look like a Christmas card; I guess he must've overlooked the snowflakes, Christmas tree and piece of ephemera that says "Christmas Countdown - December 25".  lol.

(click on photos to enlarge) 


I received this TGF Ian stamp in a RAK from a friend and as I looked through my "copic" drawer I found him and thought it would be cute to add him to a card and give to someone whose not married yet.  Just cuz he kinda looks like a single dude with nice threads, right?


I tried to take closer photos to show how the snowflakes and pearl centers are all blinged out, but it just doesn't pick it up on camera.


Thanks for stoppin' by.

x0, Damaris

How To Win "30 Days of Christmas"
Santa's Blog Candy!!

1. Follow my blog.
[see sidebar]

2. Leave a comment.
[more chances to win if you comment on all 30 days] 


3. Add this badge to your blog linking back to mine.


SUPPLIES
* White card & envelope
* Webster's Pages - "Botanical Christmas & Winter Fairytales" paper
* Recollections pearls & cardstock
* Stampin' Up 1" circle & scallop border punches
* Cuttlebug swiss dots embossing folder
* Spellbinders Nestabilities Labels 11.
* White tinsel trim
* DCWV patterned paper [tree]
* Copic markers
* Studio G. glitter glue
* Martha Stewart Alpine Snowflake punch
* Fiskars small snowflake punch
* Sizzix Tree, Christmas #2 die
* The Greeting Farm "I Heart Sweaters" Ian stamp
* 2 different accessory Christmas printable sheets
* Artful Minds dimensional
* Silver "tinsel" ribbon
* Versafine black ink
* Iridescent sparkle embossing powder
* ADHESIVES: Scotch quick-dry, ATG gun, hot glue
Post a Comment