Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Steampunk Card

So my dad's birthday was April 6 and as I thought (for many weeks) about what type of card I wanted to make for him, I knew for sure that I didn't want to color anything.  Not because he wouldn't appreciate it, but maybe he'd feel it's kinda kiddish.  I dunno.  Anyway, so it wasn't until the DAY BEFORE (which is normal for a procrastinator - lol), that I started to work on it and once I picked out the paper pad I wanted to work with (Authentique "Journey"), everything came together fairly quickly.  It was a "light-bulb" moment that happened, folks!!  haha.




I created a steampunk-ish card and I LOVE IT!!  It's manly, it's cool and the best part is it looks like it took forever to make, like I sweated over it, like my arms got tired from all the hammering and nailing, like I... well you get the picture.  LOL.







Using mostly Tim Holtz products, I layered everything over each other and created the perfect gatefold card for my dad.  He kept looking at it all quietly, and examining all the pieces for a while... which in Puerto Rican, Old School terms is a compliment!!  When I went back a few days after his birthday to visit my parents, I noticed the card was in their crystal keepsake cabinet.  And for a second I thought how I had seen prior cards I'd given them in that same cabinet and in that same spot.  Then I remembered the cork board mom bought a whilez ago where she showcases all the cards I give them, and shows it to friends who go to visit them.  They are my BIGGEST supporters and I love my viejitos (old folks), so much!!  I can't wait to get started on Mom's Mother's Day gift.  She's going to FLIP!

Anyway, that's all for now, I got a bit chatty there; sorry!  hehe.

x0, Damaris
Post a Comment