Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Happy Birthday Card


Hi loves.

I want to share with you a birthday card I made for my niece.  She recently made a comment on a prior (copic) card I made (see previous blog post) and was basically amazed at the level of improvement.  She reminded me her birthday was coming and would like a card.  She's not the "girly" type (never has been), so I mentioned that I really only like making "girly" birthday cards.  I mean, I can make vintage style birthday cards as well, but I don't think she'd be into that.  So she basically gave me the "okay" to go ahead and make the card as girly as I want.  Which I DID!!  Haha.

I colored Balloon Kaylee (a digital image that you can get for $3.00) by "The Odd Girl".  It was fun coloring her using the very humble set of copic markers that I have (lol), and to be honest I was not planning on making a card, but after I saw how cute she came out I was inspired.  I used my Summer Days paper collection by Echo Park to compliment the colors and whimsy feel of the stamp.  I added bling, a banner (that I die cut using an MFT Stamps banner die - and that was sooooo giving me a hard time), buttons and dew drops.  The end result turned out better than I envisioned, so much that I don't want to give it to her... lol.

Anyway, I hope you like the card and are inspired.  
A girl is never too old for a fun & girly card!

Thanks for stopping by and if you have any questions, leave them below.

x0, Damaris


(click on photos to enlarge)


 


Thursday, June 23, 2011

Hi loves.  I've been slacking off this month huh?  Only 2 blogs!!  Well, I come with fantastic news; this is a new blog!  And it holds photos, updates and my plans for the next month.

 

First off let me say thank you to all the new followers.  I never thought I'd get 50 people subscribing to me, let alone 85!!!  I was thinking of doing a nice giveaway once I reach 200.  Do you think it's possible?  I haven't decided what I'd give away, but it will be craft related (since this blog is mostly about crafts).  I was also going to include a pair of my handmade earrings in the color of the winner's choice.  I hope this will excite you to keep checking for new blogs and to tell your friends to follow me also.

June has been fairly busy.  I've been able to go to church on a more consistent basis, AMEN!! (minus yesterday when I decided to stay in and rest due to catching hubby's flu-like cold).  I have been doing tons of shopping, and I don't normally post photos of my hauls here, but you can check it out on my YT channel if you're interested.  I've been involved in tons of swaps (it seems) and have been pushed to better myself creatively.  Next month we'll be on vacation for more than a week in Orlando at one of our favorite hotels (Crowne Plaza - such comfy beds - yum!), and I plan on hitting HOBBY LOBBY & a few outlets mad hard!!  (sorry the NY ghetto-rican came out)... I have a few swaps set up for July & August and there's TONS more jewelry that I am getting ready to make just in time for a house show.  YES!  A HOUSE SHOW!!  Can you believe it?  (God is so good to me.)  People actually like my crappy jewelry that they're willing to give me their hard earned $$ for it and even, get this, WEAR IT!!  Who woulda thunk it?  (yes, more ghetto).  Soooo, I think after vacation I'll be relaxed enough, stress & worry-free and ready to dive into making new pieces.  If you are interested in seeing what all the "buzz" is about, just check out my ETSY shop.  www.StudioDBoutique.etsy.com  I hope you find something you like and spend your hard earned money on my crappy stuff too!  (lol).



Now for more exciting news.  I recently got a nice "starter" set of copic markers and have been testing it out on a few images.  The one advice I can give to a newbie is to choose the right paper.  Some paper will make the colors look streaky (when they're obviously made to blend well together) and if you don't know this you will certainly get discouraged and not try again, which was the case when I first tried to color some images a friend sent me a while ago.  Which, by the way, I can still color with my color pencils.  


In any case, I was able to use paper from my LSS and it made a world of difference.  My technique (of course) still needs loads more of improvement (and in the future future, I would like to take a copic class at my LSS and even become certified - crazy thoughts, I know!!), but the quality was better and the streaking was absent.  Thank Goodness!!  So, being that I was excited about my new found LOVE of copics (again, lol); I decided to take that image (C.C. Designs - Cupcake Belle) I colored and make it into a card.  Below you will find several photos I took during the making of the card. 



I hope you are enlightened (when it comes to copics), inspired and blessed.  P.S.  The card was made for a H.S. friend on facebook who always, always, always leaves me wonderful comments about my crafting.  She's gotta be my biggest fan, (and I love fans), so I thought it would be nice to send her a little surprise.  I hope she likes it!!  

(click on photos to enlarge)











Anyway, thanks for stopping by and if you have any questions I'll try my best to answer them.

I wish you Peace, Love and Creativity.

x0, Damaris

Monday, June 06, 2011

Altered Frame & Matching Card


Hi Loves, I completely forgot to share the frame & card I made for mom for Mother's Day.  She was so happy with it.  I was able to made a sweet video showing her reaction at the end, so if you're interested in that just play the video link below.



I purchased an antique gold finish frame at Michael's (using a coupon, of course) and had so much fun altering it.  Using Recollections bling, pearls, flowers and I Am Roses flowers I changed the look of the frame to be personalized for mom's taste.  The card was made using some of the same elements, including a page from the DCWV Tradewinds stack and craft cardstock.

I hope you enjoy and are inspired.

Until the next project (or babble), I hope you enjoy your week and are blessed.

x0, Damaris

(click on the photos to enlarge)






Friday, June 03, 2011

Altered Box - Treasure Chest & Map

Hola mi gente!  (don't mind me, I'm in a silly mood).  I'm excited to show you my 1st entry into the Lindy's Stamp Gang "Under The Sea" Contest that's going on now on YouTube.  I created a treasure chest using those cute $1. wood boxes that were sold out in the 1st week at Michael's.  You know them, because you bought all of them!!  LOL. 

I used a few products including some Mica Powders and Sprays.  I loved the shimmery glittery effect it gives and how easy it dries without clumping (unless you're going for that aged look, which I was in some of the pieces).  

See below for photos and click HERE to view the video on youtube or visit : http://youtu.be/Mc9NZjloEEQ









My husband Axel (whose great with video editing, using digital programs and creating logos and flyers), helped me design this map.  I knew how I wanted it to look and what I wanted it for, but I needed his savvy tech skills to make it happen.  When we work together, we make great things happen digitally.

If you follow the "Coordinates" using the "Key" you will find the treasure.  "Start at A, go 11 paces to the right, 3 paces to the left..." etc., you will end up with LindyStampGang.com.  Cool huh?  lol





Thanks for visiting my blog.  I hope you were inspired. 
Be blessed.

x0, Damaris